About Blue Toro

Helping Australian's trust mechanics again.

Your car. Our Passion

Privacy Policy

Blue Toro Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 55 16451 2627) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The NPP’s are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our subscribers, customers and prospects for the purposes of providing our products and services.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, and phone number), information about your vehicle, and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. We also collect statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

This information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, phone conversations and on-site.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to fulfil your request.

How might Blue Toro use personal information?

Blue Toro may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, Blue Toro uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our products and services;
  • To respond to your queries or feedback;
  • To send you any communications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested; and
  • To let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Blue Toro may disclose your personal information to third parties that provide services to us. Although we seek to engage external service providers who comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Security and management of personal information

Blue Toro will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your personal information, Blue Toro will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the NPP’s, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The NPP’s provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Blue Toro at the address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: www.bluetoro.com.au.

Contacting us

Blue Toro welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Privacy Policy
Blue Toro Holdings Pty Ltd
PO Box 391, Enmore, NSW, 2042
Email: enquiries@bluetoro.com.au

Date: 6 September 2013

WHAT OUR CUSTOMERS SAY

"As an extremely busy professional, and father of 3, life is hectic. Every chance to be more efficient with my..."
Michael, Toyota Aurion, Belrose
"I wanted to thank you for the great job that you did on my car, it feels fantastic! I appreciate..."
Shanna, Ford Focus, Banksia
"Thank you for the professionalism and high level of service you provided for my scooter service at home. Your prompt..."
Kyril, Honda Scooter, Bellevue Hill
"I found Elvio on the internet after my mechanic at the time suggested it might be time to replace my..."
Dave, Holden Commodore, Stanmore
"We have used Blue Toro to service our Subaru for a number of years now and we are extremely happy..."
Liz, Subaru Impreza, Newtown
"My wife and I have been using Blue Toro for the past 5 years, or so. Throughout that time the..."
David, Toyota Aurion, Earlwood
"I have been getting my car serviced by Elvio for over three years now. In the beginning I decided to..."
Karen, Ford Falcon, Moore Park
"I was completely knocked out by the attention to detail and the determination of Elvio to do the absolute best..."
Mark, Nissan Skyline, Newtown
"I have been using Blue Toro Mobile Mechanics for many years now and can highly recommend this service. I am..."
Kim, Toyota Rav4, Newtown
"The convenience of having Blue Toro come to my home or work was fantastic. It removed all the hassle of..."
Oliver, VW Golf, Birchgrove
"Thank you for servicing and taking care of my car for the past 3 years. It makes having a car..."
Rhonda, Peugeot 206, Earlwood
"Professional, friendly, honest, reliable. That is exactly what you get when you trust your vehicle in the hands of Elvio."
Michael, Hyundai Accent, Alexandria
"I would not trust anyone else with our two cars, your service is second to none. Thank you for your..."
Craig Thorburn, Holden Barina and VE, Sydney
"I was having a bad day when my car decided it was having a bad day too. I hailed Blue..."
Kym Milligan, Holden Commodore, Wyongah
View all
(1300 258 386) 1300 258 386